?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
23 May 2012 @ 04:26 pm
 
This may be the first time in my personal history that I have ever completed something for a fest before I signed up.

I have podded a fic. (Sounds much better than "ficced a pod", which hardly sounds gen at all.)

I thought, "Gee, why don't I give it a try, just to see if I can at all?" So I opened up a fic (not telling you lot what, neener neener) and it turned out I could (with no words on quality). Then I kept on coulding until it was d-u-n done, with a few little edits and flares, because I'm not the sort of person who's any good at stopping a project once it has some force behind it.

And if I can do it...

Well, then, y'all should sign up for hp_podfic_fest here. You have until the 27th.

For once, I hardly have to be nervous at all. Maybe I should give up writing once and for all and officially take up talking to myself. I'ma go sign up now, then get back to flisting. (Everything sounds so dirty today.)
 
 
 
Meganluna_shovegood on May 23rd, 2012 09:42 pm (UTC)
Oooh. Sounds fun.

Sadly, I can't access it until I'm 18. :(

Age restrictions. *shakes fist*
Kiwi Crocus: GA's || Calzone || Cheering.cranky__crocus on May 25th, 2012 07:47 am (UTC)
Ahahaha ooh I'm evil and forget that people respect age limits. I've been lying about being 18 since I was 13. *Is a terrible person.*
minervas_eule: MHiU: hat patminervas_eule on May 23rd, 2012 09:49 pm (UTC)
*Yeah* - and go on "flisting" *LOL*... I realized that you are working your way up your in-box ;-)) - now I am waiting for you reaching the stage of reading your flist's posts :-)) (mine are veeeerrrry positive ♥)
Kiwi Crocus: Ani D || Distance a silhouette like minecranky__crocus on May 25th, 2012 07:49 am (UTC)
Ahahaha amused that you noticed, but not surprised--after a while my friends tend to realise how I operate when it comes to catching up online. *Grins.* I've actually been catching up on email and LJ at the same time, as best I've been able. So pleased about the positive entries!
woldywoldy on May 24th, 2012 12:15 am (UTC)
Good for you! I think it's great that you've made a podfic, and I look forward to hearing it :-)
Kiwi Crocus: HP || Catnip || Entwined.cranky__crocus on May 25th, 2012 07:49 am (UTC)
Thank you! (: I wouldn't get too excited about it, but I did have fun with it! :D Are you doing one?
perverse_idyll: snape by froggieperverse_idyll on May 24th, 2012 04:54 am (UTC)
Ooh, excellent. I've no doubt you're a good reader.

I signed up already, and now I'm trying to psych myself up to the actual recording. So many marvelous stories to choose from, but that's exactly it: how to do them justice? Not to mention I'm supposed to be writing, which is a different kettle of self-doubt altogether.

Why not consider doing another? There are a ton of fics on the authors' list just waiting for the right voice to come along. :)
Kiwi Crocus: Nature || Birds of a feather.cranky__crocus on May 25th, 2012 07:53 am (UTC)
I'm not a particularly good reader, or at least I've never thought so, but I had a fun time working on it. (: Best of luck with recording yours! I suppose it was too easy to pick mine since I just randomly opened up a fic and started reading, haha. I'm not supposed to be writing, but I'd love to; I have a long-and-thus-far-unplanned Pomona story in the works.

I would love to do another one and I just well may! It was certainly enjoyable enough--and there'll be no pressure since I already have one done with my sign-up. I'm not so sure my voice is the 'right' one, but it works, and so I'm willing to use it. :B