?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
13 January 2010 @ 01:24 am
 
[+] Shower & getting ready was lovely. Music on the way to campus was fantastic.
[-] We had to take a fake stats test. I could answer, like, 5. Open response questions stink.
[+] I'm good with Excel and learning/figuring out software quickly.
[+] I got a 72 on my bird census (yay, A!) with 'good conclusion', and normally I get 'weak conclusion'! 74 (yay A!) on my poster, which I knew. 68 (yay almost A!) on my presentation. Higher than I expected. All in all, good marks to get back.
[+] I had quorn burgers with cheesy mashed potatoes on top with sauce for tea, and it was lovely. Chatted.
[+] Had fun with Kate being around.
[-] We had the house meeting early. Staying: Tinboy, Jujubean, Batgirl; Leaving: Harry, Sass; Unknown: Matths, Lyshia, me. I think if they stay on I will definitely want to.
[+] I spoke up and was relived that they accept my answer for now: I'm saying 'yes' to the landlord, but I'm applying for housing (deadline 15th Feb) and I'll make a decision later about whether I'll go in halls or stay in house. Still good time to replace me with someone. They know it's an extra hard decision for me. I love housing, but halls would be 'easier'...but not necessarily better.
[-] I didn't work much on my essay.
[+] I cleaned my room and stayed sane.
[+] I did work out a linear pattern for my essay at last, and many points I'll make about each topic... so now I've got to start short specific research about my points and start writing, tomorrow.
[+] Realised another difference between science and non-science writing: in science I have to read resources and base my writing directly from that, using mostly that information until I get to parts of my experiment; in non-science we read some, figure out our argument/topic/concepts and then find sources to fit what we want to say (or ones we wish to argue against). It was an interesting discovery for me.
[+] I made a new friend.
[+] I only have two hours of lecture tomorrow, then errands and home for nap and writing.
[+] I have werewolf roleplay tomorrow! Yay for being a geek who does tabletop roleplay. :P
[-] I am up too late, but I am going to sleep. And I am happy and feel at home. That is a Good Thing.
 
 
Current Mood: curiousCurious.
 
 
 
101mutts: dock dog101mutts on January 13th, 2010 03:08 am (UTC)
Oooh werewolf roleplay sounds really fun. How does one get involved in something like that?
Kiwi Crocus: Meryl || Dork Factor.cranky__crocus on January 14th, 2010 03:03 am (UTC)
You gather a collection of geeky friends in your life who tell you when a friend of theirs is hosting a tabletop roleplay. :P Also, you get raised by a father who has Dungeon Master books and used to enjoy tabletop roleplay games growing up. He was very excited to hear about my adventures when I came home!
CaroRulescarorules on January 13th, 2010 03:36 pm (UTC)
Yay for a new friend! Is it me :P kidding!

The werewolf roleplay seems fun.
Kiwi Crocus: Meryl || Dork Factor.cranky__crocus on January 14th, 2010 03:04 am (UTC)
You're right on the spot; it totally is you! ♥ :P

Oh my goodness, the werewolf roleplay is a BLAST.
CaroRulescarorules on January 14th, 2010 03:32 pm (UTC)
lol yay! thanks for the shootout! I love new friends! all shiny and new and commenting lol
Kellyddagent on January 14th, 2010 03:49 pm (UTC)
What year are you in at Uni? I'm in halls at the moment so I've got to find somewhere else to live next year. Not looking forward to that.

But yay on your grades! Those are excellent! : )
Kiwi Crocus: GA's || Cristina Yang || Dance.cranky__crocus on January 16th, 2010 07:52 pm (UTC)
Second. :) I was in halls last year and around February my friends from halls and I decided we all wanted to live together, so we started searching for houses and I think we finalised it in Spring term or so. Yeah, it wasn't always a fun process, but I'm glad it turned out well in the end. Do you have people you want to live with or are you looking for another year in halls?

Haha, the grades made me smile. Maaaaybe I can keep it up. :P Maybe.
Kellyddagent on January 23rd, 2010 01:46 pm (UTC)
Oh coolio! :) The problem is that most of my friends live in Leicester or commute. I'm going to go for another year in halls, maybe two years. I want to put off paying bills as long as possible.

:D I bet you can!
Kiwi Crocus: Stuffie || Snuggly bunny.cranky__crocus on January 25th, 2010 12:57 am (UTC)
Ahhh, got it! Yeah making friends in halls made things easy for me. My ecology friends tend to commute, though. I've got some of them in town. :)

I'm applying for halls too, just in case. It turns out that housing is cheaper than halls for me, and I have a place to stay over spring holiday, which is lovely! I wouldn't have minded 3 years in halls. :) I'm definitely glad to have the experience, though. I feel a bit more prepared for my post-Uni years.
Kellyddagent on January 25th, 2010 08:38 pm (UTC)
Oh coolio! Yeah, I think houses are cheaper but I have no one to share with. :)
Kiwi Crocus: GA's || Dixon || Big Hugs.cranky__crocus on January 26th, 2010 09:47 pm (UTC)
Awwr, I'm sorry to hear that! I'm glad I met people in halls to live with, but as you've seen, it hasn't been all rainbow and butterflies either. :P I hope you find a fantastic place to live!
Kellyddagent on January 26th, 2010 09:48 pm (UTC)
Thank you, I hope so too!