?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
11 January 2010 @ 01:08 am
 
While I was cooking pasta Batgirl asked if I had 5 minutes. After I ate a bit, I went to speak with her. She told me she was 'nominated' to tell me that Jujubean has essentially been freaking out about my boiling my DivaCup in one of the pots since it happened last semester.

I started crying and spilled everything to Batgirl - what I returned home to, the beautiful community I have back home, how I didn't want to come back, how I feel secluded and don't fit in within the house, worries over school and my future, family, whatever. I just sort of exploded. She was good about it. (First she just exclaimed, "Oh, I was hoping you wouldn't cry! I feel so bad!" and rushed over.)

The DivaCup incidence? At this point, just whatever. Most people trust boiling water and dish detergent - hell, I do every time I cook out of the pots or eat off my plate, knowing the communal cleaning area and the stuff other people in the house eat. Jujubean's a germaphobe hypochondriac. She knows it, we all know it, case closed.

It just triggered the understanding that yeah, I don't fit in here as well as I fit other places. I still LOVE it often - I appreciate the diversity of life. I knew from last year in halls that I'd be the strange one no one really understood; mostly I'm appreciated for that very factor.

Batgirl told me she had no idea I was looking at so much in my life. It was nice speaking with her. She's definitely my real connection in the house.

Tonight I unpacked. I read through some information about social construction in science and feel a little more comfortable going to my professor, now that I have some ideas in my head. Too many ideas. But I feel I'll be able to get something out of meeting with him and figuring out how to write this essay...and I feel more validating in requesting the meeting, because it's really hit me that I have no idea how to write an essay like this, for which a three-word title is the only real prompt.

And so, knowing this is really a first for me, I have to have compassion with myself - for the present and for the future, when I get my mark back. And the professor knows I care/am interested in learning. I need to just acknowledge that sometimes.

So now I'm logging off and going to bed. Tomorrow's my first uni day back. Frigid. :P Still crossing my fingers that maybe Mark will cancel 'cause he's 45 minutes away... Bad Kiwi! :3
 
 
Current Mood: relievedRelieved.
 
 
Elenaly_ragnorak on January 11th, 2010 01:30 am (UTC)
Jesus. Boiling water sterilizes, people. Ugh. So does, you know--SOAP.
Kiwi Crocus: Domo || Science || Schoooool.cranky__crocus on January 12th, 2010 04:03 am (UTC)
Trying to explain these things to her just doesn't work. I think she understands on one level, but doesn't seem to 'believe.' Science doesn't always 'work' for her, which is a bit frustrating for me and two of the other girls, given we're all doing science courses in college... I'm relieved to be taking an 'Intro to the History and Philosophy of Science' module this year; I've been able to rebut a number of her comments/views, having been taught about them in class.

...I much prefer a healthy faith in science...
Morninglorybluemorningloryblue on January 11th, 2010 03:53 am (UTC)
Allyson just got one of those Divacups...what's your take on using them?
Kiwi Crocus: GA's || Callie Torres || Yay!cranky__crocus on January 12th, 2010 04:06 am (UTC)
I LOVE them. I had to find a good fold for me to insert, but I found the 'origami' fold online - if you search for fold techniques, there are many more than the packaging offers. There are whole livejournal communities devoted to menstrual cups, if you haven't seen them! :) Some of them are very helpful.

Often times it seems to help with my cramping, as well. And I no longer have to wear two pairs of panties, two PJ bottoms and a towel to bed. I hardly notice that I have a heavy flow anymore. I find it delightful.

I also apparently hooked my good ecology friend onto them; she bought one so she could wear it while she was in Borneo and has been wearing it ever since. Also inspired my mother to buy one and now she loves it to.

Didn't know exactly what you were looking for with the question, but thought I'd just ramble for a while to express my pleasure with having one. :]
(Deleted comment)
Kiwi Crocus: BSG || Laura Roslin || Glare of doom.cranky__crocus on January 12th, 2010 04:09 am (UTC)
Once upon a time, I definitely would have tried...but at this point I just give up. She's a philosopher who doesn't have as much faith in science as me, Batgirl and many of the others. But she's also the one who goes around compulsively using antibacterial hand sanitiser, etc. etc.

Pyrex glass... Do you think a mug would work? I know my family will boil a cup of water in the microwave using one, but I don't if it would work for longer time...

Some things are just frustrating.
Kelly: kiss damn itddagent on January 12th, 2010 10:10 pm (UTC)
I hate flatmates some times. There is always one who has to be pain.

Although at least yours wash up. We had to leave dirty dishes in front of his door before he cleaned.
Kiwi Crocus: Avatar || Neytiri || Curious.cranky__crocus on January 13th, 2010 12:47 am (UTC)
Jujubean is very pleasant to live with most of the time; I do love her as a friend... She's just more conservative than many others in the house (sometimes more-so than the uber-Christian, and definitely more than the Catholic) and has ideas of the world very different from mine. She's also a philosopher (that's her course) on more of a science-as-a-social-construct sort of thing, and doesn't have as much faith in science as I do. (Duh, 'cause I'm on a science course... :P)

Yeah. We do like washing up. :D
Kellyddagent on January 23rd, 2010 01:23 pm (UTC)
I see :) I know a philosopher, although she's fairly mellow. :D

Washing up FTW.