?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
29 January 2013 @ 11:21 pm
 
Dear Future Kiwi,

Will we ever learn that the more frequently we do our laundry, the fewer times we have to wear the underthings we don't like?

Why do we fold our underwear and bras but don't roll our socks?

Are we ever going to do the whole seasonal-clothes-somewhere-else deal so we can stop being angry at half our clothes half the year?

ARE WE EVER GOING TO ANSWER THESE QUESTIONS?

Best wishes and much love,
GO TO SLEEP,
Kiwi

P.S. Have you figured out where all the single socks go? I won't hold my breath. Do you still have a dating service for all the single socks and poly-interested pairs?



(These are some of the questions I ask myself when I am tidying/organising/cleaning my room, which I try to do for at least 10 minutes every night but all too often gets put off for more time spent over a day or few.)


Dear Past Kiwi,

Why didn't you go through all your clothes all those times you said you would? And no, never mind the fact that I just thought "I should go through all my clothes now that they're clean" and decided that I would do it when I had time to try them all on--which is totally impossible. Shush up, I'm older and wiser. *Blows raspberry.*

Much love,
GO TO SLEEP,
Kiwi



Dear Present Kiwi,

You have a sock on your head. Stop procrastinating on Livejournal and go back to putting your clothes away--and set aside the ones you don't like/want/need, for goodness' sake!

Much love,
GO TO SLEEP WITHIN TWO HOURS YOU SILLY OWL,
Kiwi


[Crossposted from dreamwidth.]
 
 
Current Mood: sillySilly.
 
 
 
CaroRulescarorules on January 30th, 2013 06:44 pm (UTC)
Clothes drama.. why do we keep undies we don't like?!!
Kiwi Crocus: AoGG || Do attract trouble.cranky__crocus on January 31st, 2013 01:19 am (UTC)
I don't know! I was thinking that the other day. But then I realised that if I didn't have them and REAL circumstances kept me from doing my laundry (like a combination of broken machines and hip pain so I couldn't get to a laundromat or lots of life-drama) then it'd be bad to not have the extras that would make it less of a big deal to have to wait a while.

I guess what I need to start doing is just buy a pack of three once every month or two until I can have a big collection of only undies that I like, even if they're simplistic and not sexy. :P
CaroRulescarorules on January 31st, 2013 01:28 am (UTC)
yeah undies can get expensive. I have a bunch I don't really like but you're right, useful in times of need.

Simple is good, sexy can be overrated.

If you ask me, boyish shorts are the best and overly sexy while SO comfy!
Kiwi Crocus: Rainbow || Ocean.cranky__crocus on January 31st, 2013 01:31 am (UTC)
My problem is that a bunch of the ones that I don't like much also don't fit me well. I tried to explain to my mother than I wanted some boyshorts (inspired by Callie from GA's, can't lie) but she got first two sizes to big and then one size too big, because she didn't believe me when I told her my size (or that I prefer to get them a LITTLE on the small side for when they loosen up).

Nowadays I really want to get some boxer-briefs/boy-briefs, which are sort of a bit more boyish and masculine and often better made than boyshorts, which are mostly marketed in a look-we've-feminised-boy-undies for girls and are often made a bit flimisier/thinner/whatever else. Unfortunately boy-briefs and boxer-briefs are definitely more expensive.

I'm thinking of trying the boys section for XL undies, honestly! :P

(And I almost always go for simple over sexy. Bras are one thing--somehow they get seen more often--but undies either don't get seen or come off fast, eh?!)
CaroRulescarorules on January 31st, 2013 01:35 am (UTC)
Next time, dont have your mom buy them and it'll work.

Boy shorts are awesome. I agree they tend to loosen up. Good observation about the boy briefs being more sturdy than what is being offered for girls. I find it hard to find boy boxers that fit me well though.

Boys section could work. I get most of my socks there ;) warmer socks than girlz socks!

I go for simple bras also, I am boring like that, but my girl still find it sexy!

Kiwi Crocus: TV || Xena || Beach heart.cranky__crocus on January 31st, 2013 02:02 am (UTC)
Ahahaha that sounds so much worse than it actually is. She had coupons for a store nearby and REALLY WANTED to get me undies for my birthday last year even though I told her I could do it myself. So I let her. :P I am not in the habit of having my mother buy my undies, ahaha.

Yeah, I don't ever wear plain boxers as undies (though I have some that I wear as pyjamas and stuff). Boxer-briefs, though, are tighter since they're basically boxers mixed with briefs; they actually grip the legs and hips.

I have a few fun bras but I admit I don't wear them often since they're much less comfortable. For the most part I just strap the ladies down with a sports bra and proceed with my day! :P
CaroRulescarorules on January 31st, 2013 02:07 am (UTC)
haha no worries, it's just you now see you are better served by yourself.

yeah boxers for sleep in the summer are fine, but everyday, boxers-briefs sounds comfy. The ones I saw always have too much room in the crotch area :P

Sports bra are good but unpractical when it gets cold I find ;) I usually go for cotton slightly padded ones.

And seriously, any lesbian will tell you they find a girl in boyshorts/boxers-briefs super sexy! So comfy can be sexy!
Kiwi Crocus: Buffy || Willow Tara bed.cranky__crocus on January 31st, 2013 02:17 am (UTC)
Oh, believe me, I knew all along I was better served by myself. But when my mother gets an idea in her head of something she wants to do...well, we're both like that, really. :P So unless I wanted to nick the coupons from her purse and sneak off to do it myself (and really hurt her feelings), there was no getting around it!

Ahahaha yeah, good point on many of the boxer-briefs. Although they do seem to make some for women (mostly with lesbians in mind) that aren't as roomy in the area but are also just as well made. Autostraddle.com has one on their merch page. :P

Aaaah I have no such problem with the cold. And I can't often find cotton slightly-padded ones that aren't significantly less comfortable than sports bras. But then, I always have to ask a lot of my bras when I put them on!

Agreed! Most lesbians I know find a woman in boyshirts/boybriefs/boxerbriefs sexy! Damn things being more expensive than one can usually afford. :P
CaroRulescarorules on January 31st, 2013 02:22 am (UTC)
It's ok. My mom still insist on bringing me back t-shirts from trips and NEVER gets the sixe right. She seems to think I wear Large while small is plenty enough.. oh well!

Never heard of that website, sounds good, but pricy if it's made specially for us gals :P

I find that Hanes can make fair quality boyshorts for girls, but the one in Canada are the same as the one I found in the US. It depends, but overall they are my fav.

Yeah, I don't have too much trouble finding bras but my girl does, so she'd prob could relate more to your struggles.

Good undies are pricy but it's worth it. Buy it a lil at the time and in due time your whole set will be comfy ones and sexy ones ;)

I might dream of cute girls in undies tonight lol
Kiwi Crocus: Seasonal || Winter Cottage.cranky__crocus on January 31st, 2013 02:32 am (UTC)
Thankfully my mother has the sizes for most other things down. :P She just didn't seem to believe me on this one little thing!

Autostraddle is a pretty neat site for lesbians. Media stuff, cooking, TV recaps, funny stuff, books...everything. It's sorta like old-school AfterEllen, but most people like it more.

Yes, Hanes! I recently got some Hanes bikini-cut (or whatever; I hardly know the terms for women's undies) for a show I had to be in and have found them so much better quality than Fruit of the Loom or whatever else. I imagine it has to be similar for boyshorts, so I've been tempted to give it a try next time.

Agreed on the buying technique! That's what I'll be going for: a bit at a time. I currently don't have any disposable income, so it'll have to wait, but for now I'm set with undies that I can at least stand, even if I don't really love them.

Those sound like good dreams!
CaroRulescarorules on January 31st, 2013 03:03 pm (UTC)
The good news is, next time she shall believe ya! ;)

I'll check out that site, thanks I didn't know it. I'll always browse afterellen but that's about it, I'm a bad lesbian :P It's hard to keep afloat when I have no lesbian friends to brain storm with.

I don't know the term for women undies either :P Hanes are a good quality for the price, still not cheap though. If you google image hanes boyshorts you will find some pics of not bad stuff. It's do-able to find some in the stores. Those are my fav:



I ended up just dreaming of weird stuff cuz I'm sick. Gotta hate that..
?elsceetaria on January 30th, 2013 06:59 pm (UTC)
I have often asked myself those same questions.

Well, not the last one, but that's only because I don't have internet at home.
?elsceetaria on January 30th, 2013 07:04 pm (UTC)
Also, I have these super uncomfortable, but gorgeous peacock panties. WHY???
Kiwi Crocus: Seasonal || Winter branch.cranky__crocus on January 31st, 2013 01:19 am (UTC)
Gorgeous but uncomfortable undies are SO UNFORTUNATE.