?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
27 February 2012 @ 02:55 am
 
This is my 2,500th post.

I was going to talk about my day, which consisted of too little sleep, church early in the morning (early for me), being part of the children's story, a transgender educator-minister doing a sermon, a discussion after service about transgender identities, a short amount of time in Lash's chat, falling asleep, watching I Am Love, and going back to sleep. Which I suppose now I have done, to some degree.

Instead I am going to complain about the fact that I tried for 40 minutes to sleep again, then gave up because there was a detailed story floating around in my mind--down to some actual lines--and I felt helpless to sleep until it was written down.

So I spent 2 hours writing and now it's nearly 3am and I have 3,500 words in a story I didn't want to write (yet). While there is a story that I do want to write, and would have liked putting those words toward.

Oh, writing. You mess with my brain. You also added a character I totally didn't account for and am now not entirely sure what to do with. Awesomesauce. Will you let me sleep now?

Thank you,
Kiwi

Edit: Nope, totally lied, you should never count on me for numbers late at night. Though the written-word number was right, I actually have 1,490 posts - so 10 more to go! *Is embarrassed.*
 
 
 
Kelly: Collarddagent on February 27th, 2012 09:08 am (UTC)
*SQUISH* Yay for 2,500 posts! And writing can be such a bitch.

Btw, I seriously owe you cake or fic or something. Yesterday I got *nine* responses to my survey. Nine! :D Thank you so much hon!
Kiwi Crocus: HP || Irma || Slytherincranky__crocus on March 18th, 2012 05:27 pm (UTC)
Yaaaay! Ugh writing. Now my brain is like "I have two more stories for you to write and they're not really plotted out yet but you should write them!" and I'm like "uh...can I finish this story first, please?"

There is no reasoning with my brain.

So glad I could help you with your dissertation! ♥ If only it had been 10! That would have been a lovely number. :B If there's anything else I can help you with, let me know! Even if it's just ranting and whinging your cares away; I had to do a lot of that when I was doing mine.

Really, feel free to IM me any time! I often scroll down my list and think of the people I'd like to talk to, and you're always one, but I seldom send out IMs. It's silly, really. But it does mean I'm always willing to talk!
CaroRulescarorules on February 27th, 2012 03:34 pm (UTC)
2500! OMG! That is a lot!
?elsceetaria on February 27th, 2012 06:27 pm (UTC)
So many posts; so much awesome!
Kiwi Crocus: Shoes || Blue laced.cranky__crocus on March 18th, 2012 05:27 pm (UTC)
Awwwr I'm glad you like them. ♥