?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
15 February 2012 @ 01:28 am
 
Mmmm me-days feel good!

I slept in, snuggled with my dog (who came up and plopped himself right by my chest), and even left the house. Went to CVS first to buy some shower gel, oil-free facial moisturizer (holy crow why does having a face cost so much?!), some cleanser for blemishes (this world is foreign to me), and some Misc. Stuff (a caramel-chocolate Cadbury bar and a deck of questions to prompt conversations hahaha). I was super confused by the Huge Wall of Face Stuff and must have sat staring for ages before I finally found what I think I needed. I wish the things I needed would just jump off the shelves and bop me on the head...except maybe when I need knives.

Went to the library to pick up Mastiff. An adult friend of mine through my UU congregation was there, so I asked about volunteering; she told me to come back and speak with the director but seemed excited to have me asking. Stuck around reading. (Friend was surprised when I emerged again hours later--"Oh! You're still here?") Joked around with one of the men working there.

Sang and laughed in the car as I drove to the centre of the town and bought naughty food: buffalo chicken fingers and curly fries. Certainly not fitted for any diet I might be considering, but definitely perfect for a Selfish Kiwi day. Said hello to CMace--my brother's best friend--since he works there and was in the shop between deliveries.

Came home, set up candles and music, and had a lovely meal over a book (I love reading as I eat). Prepared for a bath, took a shower, ran the bath with all the candles and music and loveliness...but silly me put the jets on. They hadn't been used in a Very Long Time, so instead they started putting some dirty stuff in the water and I hopped right out. The little time I did get was very relaxing, though, and I used the time to let the jets run until it looked as though they were cleaned out. So hopefully the next bath can be perfect! :D

Oh, and I drew something...


It's late at this point, haha, but I tried. Couldn't get the dratted scanner to work--my personal war with newer, more confusing technology continues. I also realised that I never did the unicorn meme. Actually, I answered all the questions, was too lazy to draw anything, and deleted the word document. So instead you just get the picture. It's one leggy unicorn, too...looks pretty pleased with her passengers, though (I don't blame her). I drew the lovely witches anime-chibi-style to save time and generally Be Lazy. And to try to be less of a perfectionist (although buildings will never be my thing). All-in-all in reminds me of the sort of stuff I used to doodle in English class. =S An OLSB Valentine's Card...

At the Castle:

"Irma, give that hand-lens back!"
"Come and get it, Poppy!"

"I'm out of cooking sherry..."

At the Three Broomsticks:

"Pomona, you're getting a little loud..."
"So help me, Rosmerta, if you stop, I'll...I'll...oh never-mind!"
(Pairing inspired by mothwing's icon. :B)

On the Unicorn:

[Wilhelmina Grubbly-Plank leading a unicorn.]
[Rolanda holding a sign reading "Happy Valentine's Day!" with a few hearts.]
Minerva: "Really, Rolanda? You're not helping, Willa."

And that was my Valentine's Day! I have had a wonderful date-day with myself. I think I'm going to try to clean up enough that I have a desktop again so I can move my laptop away from my bed. Maybe I'll get to my inbox a little bit...but we'll see. (:
 
 
 
minervas_eule: witchminervas_eule on February 15th, 2012 07:57 am (UTC)
Nice drawing (never mind the cute anime-style :-) ) <3

I am curious to see if you will feel like returning to speak to the director of the library....

Such a shame about the jets not having been used for a while :-/ - but now everything is clear for a next time .-)
Kiwi Crocus: Rainbow || Cupcake!cranky__crocus on February 25th, 2012 08:14 am (UTC)
Awwr, thank you!

And I certainly feel like returning to speak with the director of the library, but didn't make it that week and now haven't felt up to leaving the house (ill). Hopefully next week, though! And I'll inquire at the local plant nurseries to see if there is part time work available, too!

Yes, I'm glad everything is clear for the next bath to be nice and peaceful, at least. (: I'll get it right sooner or later!
zee: alice smilezofbadfaith on February 15th, 2012 10:38 am (UTC)
Glad to know you had a great Valentine's Day :D (As for me, let's just say that who knows, maybe next year?)

And I LOVE chibi!witches. You should draw more of those, seriously.
Kiwi Crocus: Animal || White horse head.cranky__crocus on February 25th, 2012 08:16 am (UTC)
Just gotta make your own Valentine's Day by going out (or staying in) and doing the things you love! And it may be silly, but if every you feel the need for some real privacy for the holiday, you could save up before-hand so you have enough money for a hotel for the night and give yourself a completely solitary place for the evening! Just gotta treat yourself; you don't need a girl in your life to make sure you're treated right. (: (I call those self-date days!)

Glad you enjoyed the chibi!witches! I need to practice them so I can draw more body types and facial expressions and...draw them better in general. :X
(Deleted comment)
Kiwi Crocus: HP || McMin || Wheelchair paper.cranky__crocus on February 25th, 2012 08:16 am (UTC)
Thank you very much! :D ♥
albalark: Happy Mermaidalbalark on February 15th, 2012 01:23 pm (UTC)
I finally found what I think I needed. I wish the things I needed would just jump off the shelves and bop me on the head...except maybe when I need knives. LOL!!!

I'm glad you had such a lovely day (except for the jacuzzi!fail), and I adore your unicorn. Your Hogwarts looks perfectly fine to me, so don't you be hating on your obviously marvelous drawing talent. ::g:: I think Willa and Ro need to gang up on Min and see if they can jolly her out of her grumpiness. I'm sure they'll be able to think of something . . . .
Kiwi Crocus: Nature || Under magnolia skies.cranky__crocus on February 25th, 2012 08:19 am (UTC)
Pleased you enjoyed the unicorn! :B I spent far too long on that Hogwarts even after I told myself, "I'm just going to scribble down a castle." In fact, I was just going to "scribble down" everything, and that didn't happen at all; sometimes I miss the days of just doodling!

Marvellous drawing talent. HA! But I shall practice, and see if I can get back up to that. I doubt it, at this point!

(Yes, I agree on Willa and Ro ganging up on Min to see if they can jolly her out of her grumpiness. Perhaps you should write a little drabble of it, and I can illustrate in informal chibi-like sketches? (; If you don't get too dirty, of course; I still don't think I can draw breasts again, yet. :B)
CaroRulescarorules on February 15th, 2012 06:35 pm (UTC)
Pretty unicorn!

Naughty food is a must, as long as we don't abuse it!
101mutts: Ty101mutts on February 16th, 2012 01:21 am (UTC)
Now that's a perfect alternative Valentine's Day celebration! :D I might go for that next year.

I am a little jealous of the freedom to take a day off as I am drowning in schoolwork and looking at a weekend of lots and lots of work if the next two weeks aren't going to be hell. You've nevvvver had weeks like that, I know. :P
Kiwi Crocus: Text || Cat || Hug?cranky__crocus on February 25th, 2012 08:20 am (UTC)
I very much enjoyed my alternative Valentine's Day celebration! As the person dating me, I know precisely what I want; it's a wonderful arrangement, really.

No, I have certainly never had weeks like the one you describe! Ever! And so I know for a fact that of course you shall never work through it and it shall be your downfall!

(...go you go you go you you can do it YAY!)
fairy_firefairy_fire on February 17th, 2012 02:45 am (UTC)
Sounds wonderful. :-)
Feather Quill: Trelawneysmilefeatherxquill on February 17th, 2012 09:17 am (UTC)
That day sounds blissful!

And I love your unicorn pic :D :D :D
Kiwi Crocus: Shoes || Blue laced.cranky__crocus on February 25th, 2012 08:21 am (UTC)
D'awr, glad you liked the unicorn! I still owe you a comic! Although I'd have to have something to work from with it. Perhaps you'll just have to write up a script that I can follow. (;